Even prior to the Supreme Court’s ruling in Bruesewitz, which as we shall see in the next section foreclosed vaccine design defects as an available remedy in tort, it was extremely rare for claimants to reject awards issued by the NVICP, with fewer than 0.5 percent of successful claimants who received an award in the compensation program rejecting it. The reality therefore is, that while Congress perhaps did not intend this outcome, in reality the NVICP is nearly an exclusive remedy (Engstrom, 2015: 1673). Section 300aa-22 places highly restrictive limitations on subsequent civil actions. 42 U.S.C.A. Section 300aa-22 (§22) provides: (a) General Rule. Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e) State law shall apply to a civil action brought for damages for vaccine-related injury or death. (b) Unavoidable adverse side effects; warnings (1) No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings. (emphasis added) (2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a vaccine shall be presumed to be accompanied by proper directions and warnings if the vaccine manufacturer shows that it complied in all material respects with all requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. §§301 et seq.] and section 262 of this title (including regulations issued under such provisions) applicable to the vaccine 25 However, reviewing tribunals give special masters’ decisions a high level of deference. The reviewing courts may only reverse and remand a special master’s decisions if they are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”