In terms of content, the EO establishes substantial limitations on surveillance programs by explicitly requiring the adherence to principles of necessity and proportionality (Joel, 2023: 21). Furthermore, it provides an explanation of what these requirements entail and outlines oversight mechanisms to ensure intelligence agencies comply with the newly defined rules. The order articulates the following in Sec. 2 (a)(i)(A): “signals intelligence activities shall be conducted only following a determination, based on a reasonable assessment of all relevant factors, that the activities are necessary to advance a validated intelligence priority, although signals intelligence does not have to be the sole means available or used for advancing aspects of the validated intelligence priority; and (B) signals intelligence activities shall be conducted only to the extent and in a manner that is proportionate to the validated intelligence priority for which they have been authorized, with the aim of achieving a proper balance between the importance of the validated intelligence priority being advanced and the impact on the privacy and civil liberties of all persons, regardless of their nationality or wherever they might reside.” 27 27 Refer to Sec. 2(a)(i)(A).